STATE OF WASHINGTON vs. MARTIN SHAW PANG, 940 P.
[…] class A felony, under RCW
9A.32.030(1)(c).
RCW
9A.48.020(1)(a) and (d)
states in part:
(1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly
and maliciously:
*894
(Cite
as: 132 Wash.2d 852, *894, 940 P.2d 1293, **1314)
|
a)
Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human
life, including firemen; or
....
**1315
(Cite
as: 132 Wash.2d 852, *894, 940 P.2d 1293, **1315)
|
(d)
Causes a fire or explosion on property valued at ten thousand dollars
or more with intent to collect insurance proceeds.
(2) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony.
RCW
9A.32.030(1)(c)
states in part:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
....
(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1)
robbery in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the first or
second degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4) arson in the
first or second degree, (5) kidnapping in the first or second degree,
and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate
flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death
of a person other than one of the participants: Except that in any
prosecution under this subdivision (1)(c) in which the defendant was
not the only participant in the underlying crime, if
established by the defendant by a preponderance
of the evidence, it is a defense that the defendant:
(i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request,
command, importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and
(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article,
or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical
injury; and
(iii) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant
was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article, or substance;
and
(iv) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant
intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious
physical injury.
(2) Murder in the first degree is a class A felony.
*895
(Cite
as: 132 Wash.2d 852, *895, 940 P.2d 1293, **1315)
|
Emphasis added.)
Under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, RCW 9.94A.310, arson in the
first degree has a seriousness score of VIII. If convicted of that
crime, Petitioner, with an offender score of zero, under the