STATE OF WASHINGTON vs. MARTIN SHAW PANG, 940 P.
[…] State Ministry of Justice [FN39]
|
FN39.
See Clerk's Papers at 659 (emphasis added). English
translation from original Portuguese.
|
On December 4, 1996, Petitioner filed a motion for direct
discretionary review by this Court, which we granted on February 6,
1997.
DISCUSSION
APPLICABLE
WASHINGTON LAW
Petitioner
Martin Shaw Pang is now charged in the King County Superior Court by
Second Amended Information in Count I with arson in the first degree,
a class A felony, under RCW
9A.48.020(1)(a) and (d)
and in Counts II-V with four counts of murder in the first degree, a
class A felony, under RCW
9A.32.030(1)(c).
RCW
9A.48.020(1)(a) and (d)
states in part:
(1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly
and maliciously:
*894
(Cite
as: 132 Wash.2d 852, *894, 940 P.2d 1293, **1314)
|
a)
Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human
life, including firemen; or
....
**1315
(Cite
as: 132 Wash.2d 852, *894, 940 P.2d 1293, **1315)
|
(d)
Causes a fire or explosion on property valued at ten thousand dollars
or more with intent to collect insurance proceeds.
(2) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony.
RCW
9A.32.030(1)(c)
states in part:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
....
(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1)
robbery in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the first or
second degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4) arson in the