STATE OF WASHINGTON vs. MARTIN SHAW PANG, 940 P.
[…] fiduciary responsibility to facilitate the commission of the current
offense.
....
*896
(Cite
as: 132 Wash.2d 852, *896, 940 P.2d 1293, **1315)
|
i)
The operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW
9.94A.400
results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly too lenient in
light of the purpose of this chapter, as expressed in
RCW
9.94A.010.
(j) The defendant's prior unscored misdemeanor
or prior unscored foreign criminal history results in a presumptive
sentence that is clearly too lenient in light of the purpose of this
chapter as expressed in RCW
9.94A.010.
Under RCW
9A.20.021
the maximum sentence Petitioner Pang could receive if he is found
guilty of arson in the first degree, a **1316
(Cite
as: 132 Wash.2d 852, *896, 940 P.2d 1293, **1316)
|
class A felony, is "confinement in a state correctional institution
for a term of life imprisonment, or by a fine in an amount fixed by
the court of fifty thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and
fine[.]" This was a factor considered by the Federal Supreme
Court of Brazil in its decision on extradition.
STANDING
(1)
Does Petitioner Pang have standing to object to violation by the
State of Washington of the terms of the order on extradition issued
by the Federal Supreme Court of Brazil?
[1]